The qualifying round of the quarter-finals of the Regional Competition of Uzbekistan of Northern Eurasia Regional contest   for the ICPC ASM 2019 World Championship among students organized by the Department of Information Technologies and the Center for Information Technologies was held on November 10, 2019. 78 teams of universities from Uzbekistan and Tajikistan took part in the competitions. 5 teams of our institute, talented students of the Department of Information Technology also participated among them.
The following teams of our institute successfully participated in competitions that day and won the semifinals in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
Andijan Machine-Building I: NewStar (team members – Mansurbek Mamurov, Mukhtoriddin Erkinbaev, Abdukhalilov Mirzohid);
Andijan Machine Building I: NeMeSiS (team members – Kudratbek Tokhirov, Bekzodbek Mamadzhonov, Abdukarimov Muhammadsodik)
Now, these teams and students will participate in the semifinals, which will be held November 30 – December 1, 2019 at the Kazakh-British Technical University in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
Good luck to you!!!!