The professor-teachers of “Organization of industrial production” and students of the departments of “Economics” and “Management” of Andijan Machine Building Institute participated at 5th All-Russian dorum of Youth Financial Literacy agreed with the Ural State Pedagogical University of the Russian Federation in order to fulfill the tasks set in paragraphs 3 and 4 of the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 20, 2017 No. PP-2909 “On measures for the further development of higher education” on October 31, 2019.
At the beginning of the forum, an open dialogue took place on the topic: “Investing for the future” under the guidance of Ph.D., associate professor of the department of Finance, Ural State University Alena Germanovna Obolenskaya. During the conversation, questions were asked about the sources of financing and substantive answers were received. In the second part, Pavel Sergeyevich, deputy mayor for Youth affairs of Yekaterinburg (Russia), made a lecture on the topic “7 life hacks for effective financial planning”. This report contains practical advice on financial plans – income and expenses. The report was followed by a lively discussion.
Currently, financial literacy – the sources of formation of funds and mechanisms for their effective use – is one of the most important topics. Participation of youth in today’s “Financial Literacy Forum” will help young people develop their financial thinking and motivate them to develop new ideas.