As we all know, today’s rapidly evolving world requires everyone to be vigilant and to respond to any changes that taking place in an active civil position. The changes show that there are many disadvantages in the development of society, which are a major obstacle to the economic growth and development of the state and the formation of a free civil society. Corruption is one of the most dangerous things we can say without a doubt. This failing can only be extirpated by forming a tolerant attitude to corruption among our citizens, especially our youth.
A roundtable talk was organized with the students living in the dormitory № 2 in order to provide the implementation of the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PF-5729 “On measures for further improvement of the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan” on November 1, 2019.
Vice-rector on Youth affairs of the Institute A. Ermatov, dean of the faculty of “Automobile engineering” M. Qo’chqarov, dean of the faculty of “Transport and logistics” Sh. Daliyev, deputy dean for Youth affairs A. Akhmedov, deputy dean for academic affairs U. Maqsudov and students of the dormitory № 2 participated in it..
Ermatov explained the essence of the decree of the head of the state PF-5729 in detail during the roundtable discussion aimed to form an intolerant attitude to corruption among the students of the Institute.
He suggested that many problems could be solved by eliminating corruption from the education system.