As we all know, elections will be held in our country on December 22 of this year.
Elections are a means of forming state bodies, local authorities and other structures by voting. The process of citizens’ right to vote is one of the most important forms of their participation in governance. Rules and procedures for conducting elections are usually determined by the constitution of each state and other constitutional legal acts. This is a stunning and general election idea. How well do our young people know about this? Political contests are being organized locally to determine this.
On October 25, 2019, the Andijan regional hokimiyat and the Council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan held the Andijan regional round of the republican contest “I am ready for elections” among four universities of the region. The Adolat team consisting of talented students of our institute also participated in it and took third place.