As we informed earlier the delegation headed by the rector of the Institute Umid Mukhtaralievich Turdialiyev left for the University of Alpen-Adria in Austria on the INTRAS project under the Erasmus + program of the European Union.
On the second day of the visit our delegation took part in the “INTRAS” project hosted by Alpen-Adria University in Klagenfurt, Austria.
Talks were held on the issue of “Summer School” which was scheduled for 2020 at the meeting. It was agreed that the Summer School would be held in the summer of 2020 at the Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute.
After that the Andijan Machine-building Institute, Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute and Termez State University made presentations about the work carried out within the framework of this project and the presentation of Andijan Machine Building Institute was welcomed by the participants.
Following the talks the delegation also got acquainted with the administrative buildings, scientific and educational laboratories of the university and the educational process in the area of Alpen-Adria university. It was noted that creation of playgrounds for the children of professor-teachers along with the conditions created for students was serving to ensure the quality of bilateral education.
In the afternoon talks on the project continued. During the talks the participants discussed the problems in small groups, and recently certified original copies of the general reports were submitted to the European Coordinator in the prescribed manner.