On September 4, 2019 an event “Knowledge Day” was held under the motto My dear Uzbekistan live forever dedicated to the 28th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the beginning of the new 2019/2020 school year in the secondary school №11th in Oltinkul district.
The head of the department of “Working with youth, spirituality and enlightenment” of the Institute Mukhtaram Nabiyevna Khalikova also took part in it.
Mukhtaram Khalikova:
The first years of school were a memorable one, but the days I left gave me a special feeling. Today, even though it wasn’t my first step, I came back to my native school where I left with tears in my eyes, listening to the last call. I am not mistaken to say that the schoolgirls reminded me my childhood. Today I came as a teacher to the place where I was once educated. This is a great happiness! During the event, I asked students quiz questions and received positive responses to test their knowledge of the 5 most important initiatives. I think it is in the best interest of both leaders to teach at the schools. Today I felt I went back to my childhood, because my school and my pupils reminded me!