The educational-methodical activity of the department of “Metrology, standardization and management of quality of products” was investigated by the pro-rector on academic affairs Q.Ermatov, the head of the educational-methodical department M.Jo’rakhonov, the dean of the faculty “Machine Building” M.Qo’chqarov in order to ensure the implementation of the orders made by the Ministry of Higher and secondary specialized education of the Republic of Uzbekistan to improve the quality of education.
At the end of the study a meeting with teachers and staff of the department was held, where they discussed the issues of staffing, educational, methodological and scientific-pedagogical potential of the department, problems and plans for their implementation.
Also the system of “Master-pupil” has been introduced, and qualified teachers have been assigned for young specialists in order to improve the quality of education.