The decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № PD-4063 “On measures to prevent infectious diseases, healthy lifestyle and increase the physical activity of the population” was adopted on December 18, 2018. Various meetings and conversations are being held in the places to ensure the implementation of this resolution. One such meeting was held on December 22, 2018 at the conference hall of the Andijan Machine Building Institute. The meeting was held in the framework of the “Day of health” in collaboration with the doctors of multilayer central polyclinic of Andijan city on “School of health – propaganda of healthy lifestyle”.
The meeting was attended by the chairperson of the women’s committee R.Yusupova, the head of the department of youth affairs, spirituality and enlightenment M. Khalikova, doctor of medical service E.Holdarova,  a nurse A.Sultonova and the doctor of Andijan city multi-center central polyclinic M.Zakirov.
During the meeting, experts emphasized that the main purpose of healthy lifestyle promotion was to build healthy families and thus to form a healthy society. In addition, students gained the knowledge needed for a variety of lifestyles, such as the causes of various diseases, their prevention, personal hygiene rules.
At the end of the meeting the students received detailed answers to their questions
202 students and more than 20 professors participated in the meeting.