A scientific-practical seminar on “International standards and the fourth industrial revolution” in the assembly hall of machine-building and electro technical products testing laboratory of Andijan Testing Certification Center State Enterprise in connection with the “14 th of October – International day of standardization”.
The seminar was attended by professors, teachers and students of the Andijan Machine Building Institute, employees of the Andijan Testing Certification Center State Enterprises and a number of industrial workers.
Director of the Andijon Testing Certification Center State Enterprise I.Qosimov opened the scientific-practical seminar and spoke about the achievements of the country in the field of standardization, the role and importance of standards in our country, the work done in the implementation of international standards.
At the seminar it was noted that 922 international standards were introduced in 2017-2018, resulting in 3,849 international standards, including the UN Economic Commission for Europe’s 77 standards for fruit, vegetable and dried agricultural products (including 24 fruits , 32 – for vegetables and melons, 21 for dried products, 24 – “Codex alimentarius” of the International organization for Healthcare. As a result, harmonization of existing standards with international requirements has increased from 13% to 17.6% (21 888 total standards).
The head of the “Metrology standardization and product quality management department of Andijan Machine-Building Institute M.Sattarov also spoke about the role of standardization in the production of safe and high quality products, international standardization and fourth industrial revolution, standards and technical regulations at the seminar.
During the seminar, the participants of the seminar were highly appreciated by the 2nd year students of the MSPQM direction of the Institute on the theme “The role of standardization in machine-building enterprises”.
At the end of the scientific and practical seminar issues of standardization in our country, ongoing work on adaptation of products to international standards, as well as on the issues posed by this problem were discussed.
Hayrullo Vasiyev, Odilov Otabek
Staff of press and information service of Andijan Machine-Building Institute.