On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the People’s Poet of Uzbekistan Tulan Nizom on May 11, 2018 in the large conference hall of the Institute, writers of Uzbekistan has held a meeting with the national poet of Uzbekistan Tulagan Nizom in cooperation with the regional branch of the association.
At the beginning of the meeting, the people’s poet of Uzbekistan Tulan Nizom talked to students in an open library of the institute and read examples of his literary works.
The meeting was opened by the pro-rector of the institute Q.Ermatov with introductory remarks and introduced all the guests to the institute and gave the speech to the head of the regional branch of the Union of writers of Uzbekistan Kh.Kuchkarova.
In her speech, Kuchkarova said that thanks to the well-being of our People’s poet of Uzbekistan, Tulan Nizom’s life, creativity and active work as a writer for many years, he was awarded by the government with the title of “People’s poet of Uzbekistan”, “Honor of labor”, “Respect of the Country” and Babur and Chulpon international awards of our great ancestors.
The meeting was also attended by Qamchibek Kenja and a number of members of the regional branch of the Writers’ union of Uzbekistan, they spoke and expressed their views at the meeting.
At the meeting, the associate professor of the institute A.Abdurahmonov congratulated the well-known poet of Uzbekistan Tulan Nizom on his 80th birthday and handed the souvenir of the institute together with the vice rector for educational affairs Q.Ermatov.
More than 20 professors and teachers and 196 students participated in the event. The meeting left a great impression on all participants.