A scientific-practical conference on topic “Water problems and new irrigation technologies” was held at Andijan machine building institute. The second meeting was held in the form of a scientific and practical conference, taking into account the wishes of professors, students and creative youth of higher and secondary special educational institutions in Andijan region. Opening of the conference began with the speech of the rector of Andijan machine building institute d.t.s U.R.Salomov at 14:30 on April 18 with his congratulations to the conference participants.
An expanded scientific-practical conference on “Modern scientific principles of forming an initiative group of farmers, entrepreneurs and scientists of the region to solve water-related problems” of an actual member of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, an academician of Andijan State University S.Zaynobiddinov was held.