The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Rostov-on-don organized a “round table” dedicated to the parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan on the theme “Russia and Uzbekistan: socio-political aspects of relations between the two countries”. The event was organized at the site of the oldest and most honorable University in the South of Russia – Rostov State University of Economics “RINH”, with the participation of the President of the University A.U.Albekov and rector E.N.Makarenko.
On the Russian side, the event was attended by officials, the diplomatic corps, representatives of business, academic and scientific circles, public figures, graduate students and students of RINH, as well as representatives of local media.
During the event, the participants of the forum received detailed information about the ongoing reform processes in Uzbekistan in the socio-political, economic and humanitarian spheres.
Special attention was paid to the upcoming parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan, the development of dialogue with the people, reforms in the field of human rights and the fight against corruption, reforms of education and health systems, as well as tourism.
In their speeches, the speakers touched upon the new foreign policy of Uzbekistan aimed at implementing a balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy.
Further, the parties discussed the current state and prospects of bilateral Uzbek-Russian relations, including in the field of education and training in the Rostov region of specialists for the NPP under construction in Uzbekistan.
The delegation of Universities of Uzbekistan, which is in the Rostov region on a visit, took an active part in the” round table”. Rectors of Tashkent State technical University, Tashkent branch of Turin Polytechnic University and Andijan Institute of mechanical engineering took part in the exchange of views following the official speeches and answered numerous questions of the forum participants.
At the end of the event, the delegation of Uzbek Universities met with the leadership of the Rostov State economic University “RINH”, during which the parties discussed the prospects of cooperation between higher education institutions.
As a result of the meeting, a Memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Andijan Institute of mechanical engineering and RINH, which also involves the study of the opening of new departments of accounting and audit, logistics and information security at the Andijan University.
The event was co-organized by the Legislative Assembly, the Ministry of economic development and the Public chamber of the Rostov region, as well as the regional branch of the all-Russian popular front and the Public chamber of Rostov-on-don.