The elections to the Oliy Majlis and local councils of people’s deputies on December 22, 2011 will be an important event in the life of our country and will undoubtedly serve as a major political school for the entire political party. It is our highest duty to our homeland to take an active part in this political process.
The conduct of elections depends on in accordance with universally accepted democratic standards, based on the principles of alternative and openness, is largely due to the political parties’ careful preparation for this process and their active participation in new ideas, goals and programs.
A roundtable talk with the participation of political parties was held at the initiative of the department of “Metrology, standardization and product quality management” at Andijan Institute of Machine Building.
The roundtable talk discussed in detail the most important and relevant issues of increasing the role and place of parties in the socio-political life of our society, and the preparation for the forthcoming elections to the national parliament and local representative bodies in December this year.
At the end of the event, comments and practical suggestions were made on improving the effectiveness and efficiency of political parties, based on the requirements of today’s reforms and large-scale reforms in the country.
Khayrullo VASIEV – a senior lecturer of department of “Metrology, standardization and product management” of Andijan Machine Building Institute