On September 12, 2019 there was a meeting of the rector and students in the conference hall of the Institute. The meeting was organized in an open format, and more than 200 students of the faculty of Automation and electrical engineering participated in it. At the beginning of the meeting the rector of the Institute Umid Mukhtaralievich Turdialiyev emphasized that the main purpose of today’s meeting was to solve the problems of students of the Institute. Therefore, it was desirable to clearly state the problems and shortcomings in the education process during the meeting, He said that it was possible to improve the quality of education in our institute, to prevent and eliminate illegal activities with this way.
After that, students expressed their concerns and suggestions on how to solve the problems. Many questions were answered at the same time, it was noted that some proposals would be studied in detail and would be resolved.
This is not the first meeting of the rector with the students. Earlier, at the beginning of the academic year, the rector met with the first-year students in the same way. Meetings are still in progress.