According to a joint letter from the Ministry of Higher and Secondary specialized education and the Central council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the first week of the 2019/2020 academic year in all higher education institutions of the country was called “Introduction Week” based on Orientation week program.
The program aims to provide fresh year students with information about the institute from the beginning of the academic year by senior students. The program is scheduled to last four days and the first day began with a presentation of the “Machine-building technology” faculty of the institute. In the framework of “O-Week” volunteer students from the leading students of the Institute told the first-year students about the institute, faculties, chairs, departments, educational institutions, dormitory, information resource center and the general infrastructure of the institute. There was an interesting question and answer process about the academic, scientific and innovative, spiritual and educational life of the institute, the various difficulties that may arise during the study, the amount of scholarships and the order of payment contracts during the “O-Week”.
A small excursion was organized for the students at the territory of the institute. The week is scheduled to last until September 7 of this month.
For information, the 2nd day of the O-Week (05.09.2019) will be held at “Automation and Electrical engineering”, the 3rd day (06.09.2019) at “Automobile Industry” and the last one on September 7 at “Transport and logistics” faculties.