Andijan Machine-Building institute has hosted another debate club of “Debators Union”. Vice-rector on scientific work B.Mamajonov opened the meeting and wished the talented students success in the symposium UzTEA (Association of English Teachers of Uzbekistan), N.Abumuminaeva, B.Hamdamov, F.Abdurahmonov, M .Hamidov were awarded with a certificate. At the same time, the students who took an active part in the Olympiad of the English Language at the Institute and the students who took 1-2-3 places were awarded with the diploma of the rector of the institute. According to the results of the Olympiad, the Faculty of Automation and electrical engineering AMTP direction 266 group student U.Sobirov 1st place, MSPQM 169 group student M.Ikromov 2 nd place, IT department 250 – group student A.Zakirjanov and student of group 167 M.Xamdamjonova took the 3rd place and went to Bukhara State University for the Republican stage of the competition.
After that a “Presidential debate” was held between the student of 266th group U.Sobirov of AMTP direction and the student of 155 group U.Yusupov of TME direction. The intellectual diversity and friendly discussion of the participants brought a different spirit to the debate. The debate in the “disputed” style ended with a victory of friendship.
At the end of the debate, members of the jury and the faculty of the department of “Foreign Languages” made a final speech and shared their opinions about the debate. While speaking of the final words of professor-teachers, debaters’ union members and the organizers of the meeting wished to have more and more successful debate meetings and success in their work.