A scientific-practical seminar on theme “The honor and pride of our nation” dedicated to the 64th anniversary of the People’s Poet of Uzbekistan, the owner of rare talent, the singer of the Motherland Muhammad Yusuf was held in a large conferences hall of the institute in cooperation with “Spirituality and enlightenment” department, chair of “Foreign languages” , the initial youth organization of the Institute and the regional branch of the Union of Writers on the 26th of April, 2018 .
The seminar was opened by the speech of pro-rector on educational issues of the institute Q.Ermatov and word was given to the seminar guests.
The seminar was attended by a member of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan, candidate of philological sciences, editor-in-chief of the newspaper “Vaziyat”, holder of the International “Oltin Qalam” (“A golden pencil”) award, poet Dilshod Rajabov, head of the Namangan branch of the Writers Union of Uzbekistan, a prize winner of “Boborahim Mashrab” award poet Jamoliddin Muslim, poet Abduvahob Aliev, a member of Writers Union of Uzbekistan, a writer Nasibakhon Akhmedova, correspondent of “Family and society” newspaper, winner of “Atirgul” contest Sanobar Faxriddinova and the member of the department of Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan in Andijan Region, writer Omina Tojiboyeva participated in the event and read examples from their creative work to the students.
During the event talented students of the institute delivered lectures in Russian and English languages on the life and work of the People’s Poet of Uzbekistan, the holder of the richest talent, singer of the Motherland Muhammad Yusuf.
The event also featured scenes of poet’s life and creativity, songs and poems dedicated to the poet’s poems.
225 students and more than 40 professors and lecturers took an active part in the workshop and it made a great impression on all participants.