A propagation event was held  in the conference hall of the institute on February 28, 2018 in participation of the specialists of Andijan regional “Center for fighting against AIDS”, J.Ahmadalieva, L.Ahmedova, chairwoman of the Women’s Committee R.Yusupova and specialist of “Medical center” A.Sultonova for the implementation of the tasks outlined in the Modification of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 24, 2018, № 87-02-363.
The promotional event was conducted by M. Khalikova, head of the department of “Spirituality and enlightenment” of the institute, and gave the speech to the specialist of the regional center for HIV / AIDS J.Ahmadaliyeva.
J.Ahmadalieva emphasized the importance of promoting a healthy lifestyle among students, consistent prevention of HIV / AIDS, drug addiction, alcoholism, tobacco smoking, and carrying out regular awareness-raising campaigns.
During the event, the booklet “Be aware of HIV / AIDS” and “Reminders for those who travel to foreign countries” published by Andijan regional center fighting against AIDS were distributed to students.
Specialist L.Ahmedova gave concepts to students about AIDS and HIV negative consequences. The event was held at a meaningful and high level, and the students received detailed answers to their questions. During the event thematic exhibition means were used.
18 professors and teachers of the institute and more than 210 students took an active part in the event.
At the end of the event, the head of the regional “Center of fighting against Aids J.Mamadaliyeva was awarded with a certificate by the rector of the institute for organizing of HIV / AIDS prevention on a high and meaningful level among the faculty and students of the institute.