The meeting was held on February 19, 2018 in the conference hall of the Institute in cooperation with the Andijan regional department of internal affairs in the region from 1 February to 1 March 2018 in connection with the “Month of combating drug trafficking among young people” at the institute.
The meeting was opened by the head of the center “Spirituality and Enlightenment” M. Kholikova and she introduced the guests to the gathered and presented the speech to the deputy head of the criminal investigation department of the Andijan regional department of internal affairs Q. Abdurahimov.
1. Abdurahimov briefed the audience on the measures taken to prevent drug addiction and its negative consequences in the region from February 1 to March 1, 201, in connection with the “Month of combating drug abuse”.
After that, the head of the human resources department of the regional department of internal affairs, lieutenant colonel X.Abdurahmanov gave a detailed explanation to the participants about the devastating effects of drug trafficking and the crimes committed by young people, the work carried out to prevent the spread of drug addiction, references of parents asking for help, and about the practical work that has taken place in the provinces, cities, and districts, and about its results.
Lieutenant colonel X.Abdurahmonov also provided information on the work of the internal affairs system and the procedure of recruitment for students of the institute interested in the work of the regional internal affairs department.
The doctor of narcology department of the regional psycho-dispensary department B. Yusupov spoke at the meeting and addressed to negative consequences of the drug addiction and the negative consequences of the young people affected, the impact of these ill-treatment and measures directed to the prevention of drug addiction among young people.
After that, the event participants were shown a video clip named “Between two paths”.
Students of the institute expressed their views on the negative aspects of the film, the negative consequences of drug addiction, the fraud and the inevitability of such punishment
Also, the head of the department of “Spirituality and Enlightenment” told the audience that one of the most important tasks was to fight against this disagreement, to prevent such situations among students, and to increase the effectiveness of the activities at the institute.
Deputy head of criminal investigations department of the regional department of internal affairs Q. Abdurahimov, narcologist-doctor of the Andijan regional psycho-sanitary dispensary B.Yusupov, head of the human resources Department, lieutenant colonel H. Abdurahmonov, and Andijan regional narcotic drug control secretary of the regional commission J. Mansurov, senior lieutenant of the Andijan police department, F.Yuldashev, head of the center “Spirituality and Enlightenment” M. Khalikova, the youth organization of the institute , department heads, deans of faculties, heads of departments, professors and teachers, and 187 students participated in the meeting.