On February 6, 2017, in the assembly hall of the Institute, a meeting was held on the topic of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoyev “On Measures to Improve Fundamentally the Activities in the Sphere of Supporting Women and Strengthening the Family Institute”
The meeting was delivered by the Chairman of the Committee on Women’s Affairs R.Yusupova and acquainted the meeting participants with the appeal of the President to members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis and the Legislative Chamber of December 22, 2017. In her speech, she dwelt on the topic of the activities of women’s committees in Uzbekistan.
Also R.Yusupova in her speech dwelled on the essence of the Decree and especially emphasized the tasks set out in it.
During the meeting, the participants expressed their opinion on the Decree “On measures to radically improve activities in the field of supporting women and strengthening the family institution.”